Download the schedule as a PDF

    Tuesday May 15 Wednesday May 16 Thursday May 17 Friday May 18 Saturday May 19    
8:00 8:15   Welcome
8:00-8:30
Nonlinear Optics
Dudley 8:00-8:35
Jacquot 8:35-8:55
Rios Leite 8:55-9:30
Toomey 9:30-9:50
Nano & Quantum Systems
Roman 8:00-8:35
Frazier 8:35-8:55
Steck 8:55-9:30
Mitchell 9:30-9:50
Earth Systems Science
Massoler 8:00-8:20
Hermann 8:20-8:55
Marwan 8:55-9:30
Metcalfe 9:30-9:50
   
8:15 8:30      
8:30 8:45   Systems Biology
Koseska 8:30-9:05
Maia 9:05-9:25
Moura 9:25-10:00
Mehr 10:00-10:20
   
8:45 9:00      
9:00 9:15      
9:15 9:30  
9:30 9:45  
9:45 10:00 Break 9:55-10:15 Break 9:55-10:15 Break 9:55-10:15  
10:00 10:15  
10:15 10:30 Break 10:25-10:45 Neuroscience & Physiology
Kirschner 10:15-10:50
Bittihn 10:50-11:10
Jalil 11:10-11:30
Arneodo 11:30-11:50
Hydrodynamics & Plasmas
 Barkley 10:15-10:50
Roussell 10:50-11:10
Mahoney 11:10-11:30
Hydrodynamics & Plasmas
Henderson 10:15-10:50
Caldas 10:50-11:10
Krasny 11:10-11:30
Speetjens 11:30-11:50
 
10:30 10:45  
10:45 11:00 Energy Systems Dynamics
Ecke 10:45-11:20
Finney 11:20-11:40
Peinke 11:40-12:15
   
11:00 11:15    
11:15 11:30    
11:30 11:45 Lunch and Poster Session
11:30-12:40
   
11:45 12:00 Lunch at the MI League
12:00-1:20
   
12:00 12:15   Lunch at Alumni Center
 11:55-1:15
 
12:15 12:30    
12:30 12:45 Lunch and Poster Session
12:35-1:50
 
12:45 1:00 12:15-1:50 Neuroscience & Physiology
Lehnertz 12:45-1:20
Attuel 1:20-1:40
Rosa 1:40-2:00
 
1:00 1:15    
1:15 1:30   Complex Networks
Nakagaki 1:20-1:55
Sendia-Nadal 1:55-2:15
Newman 2:15-2:50
   
1:30 1:45   Data Analysis
Politi 1:30-2:05
Schiff 2:05-2:25
Sommerlade 2:25-2:45
Virgin 2:45-3:05
   
1:45 2:00    
2:00 2:15 Social Dynamics & Economics
Jensen 1:55-2:30
Lind 2:30-2:50
Page 2:50-3:25
Savit 3:25-3:45
Extreme Events
Brown 2:00-2:35
Bradley 2:35-2:55
Jurgens 2:55-3:30
 
2:15 2:30  
2:30 2:45  
2:45 3:00 Break 2:55-3:15  
3:00 3:15 Break 3:10-3:30    
3:15 3:30 Data Analysis 
Wang 3:15-3:50
Follmann 3:50-4:10
Carroll 4:10-4:30
James 4:30-4:50
   
3:30 3:45 Electronics 
Cohen 3:30-4:05
Corron 4:05-4:25
Leyva 4:25-4:45
Stoop 4:45-5:20
Sorrentino 5:20-5:40 
Break 3:35-3:55    
3:45 4:00 Break 3:50-4:10    
4:00 4:15 Ecology, Evolution & Epidemiology
Pascual 3:55-4:30
Bollt 4:30-4:50
Ross 4:50-5:10
Ziff 5:10-5:30
   
4:15 4:30 Nonlinear Optics 
Roy 4:10-4:45
Levinsen 4:45-5:05
Hagerstrom 5:05-5:25
   
4:30 4:45    
4:45 5:00 Closing Remarks
 4:50-5:00
   
5:00 5:15      
5:15 5:30    
5:30 5:45 Transportation to dinner
5:45-6:45
Dinner Break
5:30-7:20
   
5:45 6:00 Dinner Break
5:45-7:20
   
6:00 6:15 Opening Reception
MI League
6:00-7:30
   
6:15 6:30    
6:30 6:45    
6:45 7:00    
7:00 7:15 Dinner
Henry Ford Museum
7:00-10:00
   
7:15 7:30 Public Talk
Jerry Gollub/Harry Swinney
at the MI League
7:30-9:00
Complex Networks: The
Direct and the Inverse Problem
Lehnertz 7:30-7:40
Bialonski 7:40-8:05
Ding 8:05-8:30
Schelter 8:30-8:55
Fink 8:55-9:20

Understanding Biological Timekeeping
Forger  7:30-7:40
JMyung  7:40-8:00
Kim 8:00-8:20
Belle  8:20-8:40
Diekman  8:40-9:00
Serkh  9:00-9:20
   
         
       
       
       
       
       
       
9:15 9:30